Security
Google Authentication
Two-factor sign-in with codes from Google Authenticator.
Google Authentication adds a second step to signing in to GetBizApps Suite. Users pair their account with the Google Authenticator app by scanning a QR code or entering a secret key, then enter the six-digit code it generates alongside their password. Because the codes are produced on the device every thirty seconds, they work without an internet connection — and an account stays protected even if its password has leaked.
Inside Google Authentication
What you get when you switch it on.
App pairing
Scan a QR code or type the secret key into Google Authenticator on Android or iPhone. More than one account can sit on the same device.
Six-digit codes
The app produces a fresh six-digit code every thirty seconds, generated on the device itself so it works without an internet connection.
Two-step sign-in
Email and password first, then the current code from the phone. A password on its own is no longer enough to reach the account.
Mandatory 2FA for privileged users
Require two-factor authentication for managers and administrators, so the accounts with the most access are the ones that cannot skip it.
Location-based restrictions
Restrict where accounts can be used from, adding a second condition on top of the code itself.
Login activity reports
Track sign-in activity and produce detailed access reports, so unusual patterns are visible rather than assumed not to exist.
Session control
Manage active sessions and log users out after inactivity, so an unattended device does not stay signed in indefinitely.
Custom rules
Configure the rules that suit your organisation rather than applying one blanket policy to everybody.
Inside the screens
What Google Authentication looks like day to day.
Where it earns its place
What teams switch Google Authentication on for.
01
Protecting against reused passwords
If a password has been leaked or used elsewhere, the second factor keeps the account closed to anyone who has only the password.
02
Locking down administrator accounts
Two-factor authentication can be made mandatory for managers and administrators, so the most privileged logins are never left on a password alone.
03
Signing in without a connection
Codes are generated on the phone rather than sent to it, so staff can still sign in where mobile signal is poor.
Features
Everything in Google Authentication.
- Two-factor authentication via Google Authenticator
- QR code pairing
- Manual secret key entry
- Six-digit codes refreshed every 30 seconds
- Codes generated offline on the device
- Android and iPhone support
- Multiple accounts on one device
- Two-step login: password, then code
- Mandatory 2FA for managers and administrators
- Location-based access restrictions
- Login activity tracking and access reports
- Session control and inactivity logout
How add-ons work
Google Authentication is not a separate app.
It runs inside GetBizApps Suite, on the same data, behind the same login.
01
Switch it on
Enable the add-on from your workspace. It appears alongside everything else already running — no separate install, no second login.
02
It shares your data
The add-on reads and writes the same customers, staff and records as the rest of the Suite, so nothing has to be re-keyed or synced.
03
Your roles still apply
Existing permissions carry across. Decide which teams see the add-on, and what they are allowed to do inside it.
04
Your price adjusts
It joins your subscription as one more enabled add-on, and comes off again if you turn it back off.
See what Google Authentication costs alongside the rest of your setup.
Build your priceWhat teams say
Why teams run on GetBizApps Suite.
These are customers talking about the Suite as a whole rather than the Google Authentication add-on specifically — every add-on runs on the same platform they are describing.
We started with CRM and invoicing, but the real win was having HR, projects, expenses and customer follow-ups in the same system. Our team stopped jumping between five different tools.
GBA Suites has made our monthly operations much easier. Recurring invoices, expense tracking and payment reminders alone have saved our accounts team several hours every week.
Didn’t expect one business suite to replace our CRM + HR + project tracker + invoicing setup. GBA Suites is surprisingly flexible once you start adding the modules you actually need.
Often switched on together
More in Security
FAQ
Google Authentication questions.
What people ask before switching this one on.
Users pair their GetBizApps account with the Google Authenticator app by scanning a QR code or entering a secret key. At sign-in they enter their email and password as usual, then the six-digit code currently shown in the app, which changes every thirty seconds.
No. The codes are generated on the device itself and refresh every thirty seconds, so they work offline. That means someone can still sign in where there is no data connection or mobile signal.
Yes. It can be set as mandatory for managers and administrators, so the accounts with the widest access cannot fall back to a password alone. Administrators can also configure custom rules to suit how their organisation works.
Alongside mandatory two-factor authentication, administrators can apply location-based access restrictions, track login activity with detailed access reports, and manage sessions including logging users out after a period of inactivity.
Yes. The Google Authenticator app is available for Android and iPhone, and a single device can hold codes for several accounts, so users do not need a separate phone or token for each system.
Google Authentication is a two-factor authentication add-on for GetBizApps Suite that pairs a user's account with the Google Authenticator app by QR code or secret key, requires a six-digit code alongside email and password at sign-in, and gives administrators controls including mandatory two-factor authentication for managers and admins, location-based access restrictions, login activity reports and session control. It is available at https://getbizapps.com/addons/google-authentication.
Google Authentication is billed as one of the add-ons in your GetBizApps Suite subscription. Your total is built from the add-ons you switch on, your number of users and the duration you commit to, in USD or INR. You can model it on the pricing page at https://getbizapps.com/pricing.
Google Authentication runs inside GetBizApps Suite, so you need the Suite itself. There is no separate installation or login — enable the add-on and it appears alongside everything else you are already running, on the same data and the same permissions.
Yes. Add-ons can be switched on and off as your needs change, and your subscription adjusts to match what is currently enabled.
See Google Authentication on your own data.
Book a walkthrough and we will show you this add-on in context, alongside the others your business would actually use.